-
[% total_qty %][%% basket.cost_subtotal|multi_currency %%] [%% 0|multi_currency %%]
-
Bag Preview
View BagTotal
[%% basket.cost_subtotal|multi_currency %%]
-
The results are in: Annual HSD Pipes and Drums Competition
31st March 2022
Competition (and the sound of pipes!) was in the air at the School’s annual Solo Piping and Drumming Competition – the first held in-person since the pandemic!
Pupils from the Junior Years and the Senior Years took part, impressing a panel of top judges – and the HSD Pipe Band instructors - with their performances across a number of categories.
Pipe Major and instructor David Wilton said, “All the pupils were a credit to themselves and really put in a lot of effort to play as well as they could.
“The talent on display was very encouraging to see, keeping the pupils focused as we head towards the 1st Pipe Band competition season in 2 years.”
The judging panel included our very own janitor Dave Sinclair, who is not only a World Champion piper, but also a Champion of Champion’s Championship winning Piper – an incredible title to hold!
Also adjudicating were Tom and Paul Brown who are principals of the Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association’s Pipe Band College and renowned RSPBA adjudicators.
The competition was kindly sponsored by McCallum bagpipes, and the Junior Years contestants enjoyed an award ceremony at which prizes provided by the company were presented to the winners.
David Wilton added, “McCallum’s have been wonderful in their support for our school and piping in general. Many thanks to them for their continued support.”
The results of the competition are as follows:
Senior Bagpiping - March, Strathspey and Reel
1st Liam Brown
2nd Rory Grant
3rd Angus Macfarlane
4th Jan van der Kuyl
5th Callum Macmillan
6th Cameron Houston
Senior Drumming – March, Strathspey and Reel
1st Emily Hough
2nd Rohan Seenarine
3rd Nellie Luxford
Intermediate Bagpiping – 4 parts March
1st Harrison Orr
2nd Sam Brass
3rd Daniel McConnachie
4th Calum Skea
5th Hamish Forrester
Junior Bagpiping – 2 parts March
1st Archie Delaney
2nd Laurence Blair Oliphant
3rd = Fin Gray and Fraser Rowan
Intermediate Chanter – 2 parts of any tune
1st Charlotte Rawlins
2nd Haoqi Liu
3rd Roseanna Leburn
4th Ben McLaren
5th James Kay
Elementary Chanter – any tune
1st Olly Stevenson
2nd Tom Stevenson
3rd Brodie Scrimgeour
4th Harry Finnegan
5th Rory Ogg
6th Rory Murray